Exemptions & Waivers

What is the Peace Officer Enrolled in Criminal Justice Courses Exemption?

The Peace Officer Enrolled in Criminal Justice Courses Exemption is to provide a benefit to persons employed as peace officers to encourage them to take college courses designed to help them in their work.

What are the eligibility requirements for the Peace Officer Enrolled in Criminal Justice Courses Exemption?

The eligibility requirements for the exemption are:

    • Must be employed as a Peace Officer by the state of Texas or by a political subdivision of Texas.

    • Must be enrolled in an undergraduate Bachelor of Science program or Bachelor of Applied Science program and majoring in Criminal Justice.

    • Enroll in classes beginning fall 2011 or later.

    • Must be enrolled in classes for which the college receives tax support (Courses that a student is enrolled in for the third time or more do not receive tax support therefore are not eligible for the exemption).

    • Must be in compliance with the institutions Financial Aid Satisfactory Academic Progress (SAP) requirement.

    • Must apply for the exemption at least one week before the last date of the institution’s regular registration period for the applicable semester/term. Check the Business Office Website for dates for when applications are being accepted and the due date for a specific semester.

    • Have not previously attempted a number of semester credit hours for courses taken at any Texas public institution of higher education while classified as a resident student for tuition purposes in excess of the maximum number specified in TEC Section 61.0595 (a) (30 hours beyond the degree requirement).

What courses are covered by the Peace Officer Enrolled in Criminal Justice Courses Exemption? 
    • Only undergraduate Criminal Justice courses pertaining to the major requirements for a Bachelor of Science program or Bachelor of Applied Science program are eligible for tuition and laboratory fees exemption.

    • No more than 20 percent of the maximum student enrollment designated by the institution for a given criminal justice class may receive an exemption under this program (this will be determined on a first come, first serve basis)

    • Pursuant to Texas Education Code, Section 54.545, the exemption does not apply to courses that do not receive Texas Education Code Section 61.059 formula funding.

What is covered by the Peace Officer Enrolled in Criminal Justice Courses Exemption?
    • Tuition and laboratory fees only for courses offered as part of the Bachelor of Science program or Bachelor of Applied Science program in criminal justice curriculum which pertain to the major requirements of the identified programs are eligible for reimbursement.

    • Courses not directly related to criminal justice are not eligible for reimbursement even though they may be required for completion of the degree.

    • No funds may be used to pay tuition for classes for which the University does not receive state tax support.

How do I apply for the Peace Officer Enrolled in Criminal Justice Courses Exemption?
    • Submit a Proof of Employment (POE) letter to the Accounts Receivable Office or Business Office which verifies current employment status as a paid police officer

    • The POE letter must be received at the Accounts Receivable Office or Business Office no later than one week before the end of the regular registration period the exemption is requested. The dates the Accounts Receivable and Business Office will begin accepting the POE letters for a specific term and the due dates will be posted to the Business Office website.

    • A current POE letter must be submitted each semester you are enrolled and plan to use the tuition exemption.

    • The letter must be on agency/organization’s official letterhead.It must include the student’s name, student ID number, and reference in the subject line: ‘Peace Officer Tuition Exemption’. The letter must clearly state the student’s active employment status.It must be signed by someone in the Human Resources Department of your organization.

    • The letter can be turned into the Accounts Receivable Office or the Business Office.

    • Once the POE letter is submitted, the student will sign off on the desired course(s) selected that will be considered for the exemption. This will be the initial step in the evaluation of eligibility for your request.